About the Little Brown Bat
Whether you are a fan of bats, or you are terrified of them (like most people), the little brown bat is one species of bat that you might commonly encounter. These winged-creatures are host to all kinds of diseases and other maladies, so it is important to be careful around them. Continue reading for an overview of the little brown bat and you might learn some interesting things about them.
These bats are much smaller than their related species of bat, the big brown bat. These little guys have brown fur in most cases and their ears are short and round. They look much like a smaller version of the big brown bat.
The little brown bat is most commonly found throughout North America. In fact, there are more little brown bats in Canada and the US than all other bat species combined. These bats love living in swampy areas, but they are adaptive to almost any other environment as well. They are only not found in Mexico, Texas, and Florida.
Little brown bats are insectivores that usually eat up to half of their body weight in insects every night! These little guys love all kinds of insects, but they are particularly fond of moths and wasps, however, they do settle for mosquitoes, flies, and countless other insects. Echolocation is the method by which little brown bats are able to catch bugs in midair, and if you ever watch it, it is pretty amazing. If the little brown bat doesn’t eat enough, it can slow its body down to preserve energy until it can hunt for food again.
Little brown bats usually live anywhere from six to seven years in the wild, although they have the potential to live much longer than that. In fact, one time a little brown bat was found to be 31 years old! The biggest thing that cuts down on the little brown bat’s lifespan is if it doesn’t eat enough before hibernation.
These little critters are very small, as they have only a 2.5-4 inch overall body length. Little brown bats never weigh more than 0.5 oz., making them super lightweight. Their wingspan can be anywhere from 8-11 inches in size, making them appear much larger when they are in flight.
There are all kinds of animals that enjoy incorporating little brown bats into their diet. One of the most common predators is the owl and any other raptors. All kinds of mammals, such as raccoons, cats, and others enjoy eating bats whenever they can find them, and especially if they find a colony. Snakes will also eat small bats that have fallen or whenever they can find a nest.
Little brown bats mate in the month of August. Once pregnant, female little brown bats will give birth two months later to one youngling. Once these bats are roughly one month old, they are able to live on their own. They move on to find or create their own bat colonies, and the process restarts.